Oil Booms

Protect Marine Environment from Oil Spills -

Oil booms are primarily used to protect marine areas from the damage caused by oil discharge. They also serve to protect marine areas from unwanted debris.

Oil booms are primarily used in port and pipeline projects, and can be implemented in marinas and waterways as well.

As most of our other products, our Ecobarrier Oil Boom range is manufactured in the UAE. Besides product delivery, the full service cycle of installation, maintenance and removal can also be provided.

Our contracting background allows us to offer tried and tested products. As the Ecobarrier range has been used on our own projects, we know what works and what does not work.

Specs

Ecobarrier Oil Booms: Fence BoomsEcobarrier Oil Booms: Solid Flotation Booms Ecobarrier Oil Booms: Permanent Booms - Harbour Boom Ecobarrier Oil Booms: Emergency Oil Boom
ProductsFence BoomsSolid Flotation BoomsPermanent BoomsEmergency Oil Booms
ApplicationsSuitable for shorter term installations and calm water environments.Suitable for longer term deployment and wider use in low, moderate and high currents.Suitable for permanent installations for petroleum pollution, foam, silt and other marine debris.Rapid deployment, air-inflated boom for oil spill containment in protected waters.

Fence Booms

Our Ecobarrier Fence Booms are typically used for static or low current applications, featuring a series of flat panels that float on the water to contain oil and debris.

The floats are closed-cell to avoid taking up any water. Manufactured in UV stabilized PVC membrane fabric, the booms are fitted with zipties (class I) or ASTM slide connectors (class II) for easy coupling of the panels and quick deployment.

They can be deployed much faster than any other containment boom, due to their design. Our Ecobarrier Fence Booms come in five sizes.

Technical Specifications
Classes Class IClass II
ModelsFB1-350FB1-500FB2-460FB2-610FB2-915
Total Weight2.2 kg/m2.4 kg/m3-4 kg/m4 kg/m4 kg/m
Total Height350 mm500 mm460 mm610 mm915 mm
Freeboard150 mm200 mm150 mm200 mm300 mm
Draft200 mm300 mm310 mm410 mm615 mm
Panel Length30 M30 M30 M30 M30 M
Fabric Tensile Strength63 kN/m84 kN/m84 kN/m84 kN/m84 kN/m

Solid Flotation Booms

Ecobarrier Oil Booms: Solid Flotation Booms

Our Ecobarrier Solid Flotation Booms can be deployed in various water environments, ranging from low to moderate and high currents.

It is a general purpose boom that will provide years of performance. The boom is made of UV stabilized PVC membrane with chain ballast, grab handles and anchor points, making it easy to install.

They are available in different sizes and tensile strengths. We also provide solutions for custom requirements.

Technical Specifications
ClassesClass IClass II
ModelsSFB1-340SFB1-460SFB2-340SFB2-460SFB2-610
Total Weight2.2 kg/m2.5 kg/m2.5 kg/m2.8 kg/m4.3 kg/m
Total Height340 mm460 mm340 mm460 mm610 mm
Freeboard150 mm190 mm150 mm190 mm320 mm
Draft190 mm270 mm190 mm270 mm290 mm
Panel Length30 M30 M30 M30 M30 M
Fabric Tensile Strength63 kN63 kN84 kN84 kN84 kN

Permanent Booms

harbour-boom-table-tech-pics

Our permanent boom – the Ecobarrier Harbour Boom – is a heavy-duty, durable oil boom designed to stay in the water for years with minimum maintenance.

Typical installations include petrochemical shipping terminals, desalination plants and marinas.

The Ecobarrier Harbour Boom is constructed of very durable high tensile material. Its floats are rotary-moulded, foam filled, long and wide, providing superior buoyancy and high stability in rough water, and eliminating the need for bottom ballast to keep the boom upright.

Technical Specifications
TypeHarbour Boom
ModelHB-18/150HB-24/150HB-36/150HB-18/350HB-24/350HB-36/350
Total Weight (kg/m)7.59129.51114
Total Height (mm)460610910460610910
Freeboard (mm)205305305205305305
Draft (mm)255305610255305610
Panel Length (M)252525252525
Skirt Tensile Strength (kN)250250250375375375

Emergency Oil Booms

Ecobarrier Oil Booms: Emergency Oil Boom

A rapid deployment, air-inflated boom for oil spill containment in protected waters with waves up to 0.3 meters.

The rapid response, air-inflated oil boom has been used extensively for both inshore and offshore applications. The boom is inflated on-site via a unique blower system, and offers the advantage of a high buoyancy to weight ratio, excellent durability and stability.

It is designed not only for efficient containment of oil, but also for prevention of oil transfer to beach areas. The boom can be either deployed around an oil spill or attached to a spill response vessel in a sweep operation.

Technical Specifications
TypeEmergency Boom
FloatationAir-inflated through valves using a gasoline powered backpack blower system
Fabric28oz PU | International orange
Chain PocketDrain holes provided every 3 meters
Overall WidthFreeboardSkirtSection Length
762 mm305 mm457 mm25 M
Towing Speed"U" Sweep Speed
< 3 knots< 0.75 knots