Oil Booms

Protect Marine Environment from Oil Spills -

Oil booms are primarily used to protect marine areas

from the damage caused by oil discharge. They also serve

to protect marine areas from unwanted debris.

Oil booms are primarily used in port and pipeline projects, and can be implemented in marinas and waterways as well.

As most of our other products, the oil boom range is manufactured in the UAE. Besides product delivery, the full service cycle of installation, maintenance and removal can also be provided through Ecobarrier’s contracting arm, Ecocoast Contracting LLC.

Ecocoast’s contracting background allows the business to offer tried and tested products. As the Ecobarrier range is used on Ecocoast’s construction projects, we know what works and what does not work.

Specs

ecobarrier-dubai-uae-fence-boom-spececobarrier-dubai-uae-oil-boom-spec-3
ProductsFence BoomsSolid Flotation BoomsPermanent Booms
ApplicationsSuitable for shorter term installations and calm water environments.Suitable for longer term deployment and wider use in low, moderate and high currents.Suitable for permanent installations for petroleum pollution, foam, silt and other marine debris.

Fence Booms

Fence booms are typically used for static or low current applications, featuring a series of flat panels that float on the water to contain oil and debris.

The floats are closed-cell to avoid taking up any water. Manufactured in UV stabilized PVC membrane fabric, the fence booms are fitted with zipties (class I) or ASTM slide connectors (class II) for easy coupling of the panels and quick deployment.

Fence booms can be deployed much faster than any other containment boom, due to their design. Our fence booms come in five sizes.

Technical Specifications
Classes Class IClass II
ModelsFB1-350FB1-500FB2-460FB2-610FB2-915
Total Weight2.2 kg/m2.4 kg/m3-4 kg/m4 kg/m4 kg/m
Total Height350 mm500 mm460 mm610 mm915 mm
Freeboard150 mm200 mm150 mm200 mm300 mm
Draft200 mm300 mm310 mm410 mm615 mm
Panel Length30 M30 M30 M30 M30 M
Fabric Tensile Strength63 kN/m84 kN/m84 kN/m84 kN/m84 kN/m

Solid Flotation Booms

Ecobarrier Oil Booms: Solid Flotation Booms

Solid flotation booms can be deployed in various water environments, ranging from low to moderate and high currents.

It is a general purpose boom that will provide years of performance. The boom is made of UV stabilized PVC membrane with chain ballast, grab handles and anchor points, making it easy to install.

Our solid flotation booms are available in different sizes and tensile strengths. We also provide solutions for custom requirements.

Technical Specifications
ClassesClass IClass II
ModelsSFB1-340SFB1-460SFB2-340SFB2-460SFB2-610
Total Weight2.2 kg/m2.5 kg/m2.5 kg/m2.8 kg/m4.3 kg/m
Total Height340 mm460 mm340 mm460 mm610 mm
Freeboard150 mm190 mm150 mm190 mm320 mm
Draft190 mm270 mm190 mm270 mm290 mm
Panel Length30 M30 M30 M30 M30 M
Fabric Tensile Strength63 kN63 kN84 kN84 kN84 kN

Permanent Booms

harbour-boom-table-tech-pics

Our permanent boom – the HarbourFlex Boom – is a heavy-duty, durable oil boom designed to stay in the water for years with minimum maintenance.

Typical installations include petrochemical shipping terminals, desalination plants and marinas.

The HarbourFlex Boom is constructed of very durable high tensile material. Its floats are rotary-moulded, foam filled, long and wide, providing superior buoyancy and high stability in rough water, and eliminating the need for bottom ballast to keep the boom upright.

Technical Specifications
TypeHarbourFlex Boom
ModelHB-18/150HB-24/150HB-36/150HB-18/350HB-24/350HB-36/350
Total Weight (kg/m)7.59129.51114
Total Height (mm)460610910460610910
Freeboard (mm)205305305205305305
Draft (mm)255305610255305610
Panel Length (M)252525252525
Skirt Tensile Strength (kN)250250250375375375